Business Migration

Business people can apply for a Visa to conduct short business visits, establish or manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia.

LEARN MORE

 

Business Visits

This short-term Visa is for people visiting Australia for business related dealings – including attending a conference or training session, conducting business with an existing Australian company or for an exploratory business visit.

Business Migration - Visa subclass 132 Business Talent; subclass 188 Business Innovation & Investor streams, Significant Investor Visa subclass 188; subclass 888 Permanent Residence visas

Commonly referred to as Business Skills Visas, these Visas are available to successful business owners or investors who want to live in Australia. Those wishing to apply for these Visas are required to make a significant financial investment in Australia. For most applicants it is a two stage process where they are granted temporary residence initially for 4 years and then if certain criteria is met another application is made for permanent residence.

Subclass 188 Business Innovation - minimum requirements of a net worth of at least A$800,000 and a business sales turnover of at least A$500,000. Applicants must be less than 55years of age. Applicants will need to develop a business plan as to what they intend to do in Australia. Passmark of 65pts

Subclass 188 Investor Visa - minimum net worth of $2.25million and invest $1.5million into Government Bonds for 4 years. Applicants must be less than 55years of age. Applicants will need to develop an investment or business plan for what they intend to do in Australia. Passmark of 65pts

Subclass 188 Significant Investor Visa - Invest A$5million into designated funds for 4 years. NO AGE LIMIT. NO PASSMARK. Only have to spend 160days in Australia during the 4 years to be eligible for permanent residence.

 

Working with Four Corners ensures you have a Personal Migration Plan, recommendations and rationale, an understanding of eligibility requirements and the confidence you need to understand the process. For many applicants the process to permanent residence will be a 2 step one and so you need to know not only what you have to do to get to Australia, but what requirements you need to meet to be able to stay in Australia permanently.

In addition to recommending the best approach for your unique circumstances, Four Corners can provide guidance on doing business in Australia and connect you with our valuable network of Service Providers.

 

          Download your Documents